THE CAMBRIDGE LECTURES 2011

Queens' College
University of Cambridge, England

July 10 to 20, 2011


Click Here for PDF Version

SUNDAY, JULY 10

12:00 p.m.

Check-in at Queens' College, Cambridge

12:00 - 2:30 p.m.    

Buffet Luncheon - Bar/Conservatory

7:00 p.m.

Dinner - Dining Hall


MONDAY, JULY 11

7:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast - Dining Hall

9:15 a.m.

Welcome - Fitzpatrick Hall

The Honourable Justice Robert P. Armstrong, President, Canadian Institute for Advanced Legal Studies
The Right Honourable Lord Eatwell of Stratton St. Margaret, President of Queens' College, University of Cambridge
Professor David Ibbetson, Chairman of the Faculty Law, University of Cambridge

Opening Address
The Right Honourable Beverley McLachlin, P.C., Chief Justice of Canada

10:30 a.m.

Health Break - Lyon Court

11:00 a.m.

"The Supreme Court in the Age of Obama"
Moderator: Roy Heenan, O.C., Q.C., Heenan Blaikie LLP, Montreal
Lecturer: Jeffrey Toobin, Writer for The New Yorker magazine and Senior Analyst for CNN

12:30 p.m.

Luncheon - Dining Hall

2:00 p.m.

"English Civil Justice: An Uncertain Future"
Moderator: The Honourable Chief Justice Richard J. Scott, Court of Appeal, Manitoba
Lecturer: Professor Dame Hazel Genn DBE, QC (Hon), Dean, Faculty of Law, University College, London

4:15 p.m.

Group Photograph of Delegates and Lecturers - Walnut Tree Court (weather permitting)

5:30 p.m.

Reception - President's Garden
Host - His Excellency James R. Wright, High Commissioner for Canada to Great Britain and Northern Ireland

7:00 p.m.

Dinner - Dining Hall
"A Canadian Diplomat's Perspective on the Canada/U.K. Relationship"
Speaker: His Excellency James R. Wright, High Commissioner for Canada to Great Britain and Northern Ireland


TUESDAY, JULY 12

7:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast - Dining Hall (English Breakfast optional)

9:00 a.m.

"Controlling the Costs of Civil Litigation"
Moderator: The Honourable Justice Mary Lou Benotto, Ontario Superior Court of Justice, Toronto
Lecturer: Lord Justice Rupert Jackson, English Court of Appeal

10:30 a.m.

Health Break - Lyon Court

11:00 a.m.

"Who Owns the Body Parts Revisited"
Moderator: The Honourable Justice Robert G. Richards, Court of Appeal, Saskatchewan
Lecturer: The Honourable Judge Guido Calabresi, United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit

12:30 p.m.

Luncheon - Dining Hall

2:00 p.m.

"Law, Crime and Punishment in Bloomsday Dublin"
Moderator: Patricia Jackson, Torys LLP, Toronto
Lecturer: The Honourable Justice Adrian Hardiman, Supreme Court of Ireland

4:15 p.m.

Group Photograph of Delegates and Lecturers - Walnut Tree Court (rain date)

7:00 p.m.

Dinner - Dining Hall


WEDNESDAY, JULY 13

7:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast - Dining Hall

9:00 a.m.

"International Financial Regulation — Faltering Steps"
Moderator: Charles F. Scott, Lax O'Sullivan Scott Lisus LLP, Toronto
Lecturer: The Right Honourable Lord Eatwell of Stratton St. Margaret, President of Queens' College

10:30 a.m.

Health Break - Lyon Court

11:00 a.m.

"The Lazier Murder: Prince Edward County, 1884"
Moderator: William Ryan, Stewart McKelvey, Halifax
Lecturer: The Honourable Jutice Robert J. Sharpe, Court of Appeal, Ontario

12:30 p.m.

Luncheon - Dining Hall

2:00 p.m.

NO SCHEDULED LECTURES

7:00 p.m.

Dinner - Dining Hall


THURSDAY, JULY 14

7:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast - Dining Hall (English Breakfast optional)

9:00 a.m.

"Parliament vs. Government: The Saga of Afghan Detainees"
Moderator: Laurie Pawlitza, Treasurer, Law Society of Upper Canada, Toronto
Lecturer: The Honourable Frank Iacobucci, C.C., Q.C., , Torys LLP, formerly a justice of the Supreme Court of Canada

10:30 a.m.

Health Break - Lyon Court

11:00 a.m.

"A Conversation with The Right Honourable Paul Martin"
Moderator: The Honourable Justice Stephen Goudge, Court of Appeal, Ontario
Lecturer: The Right Honourable Paul Martin, former Prime Minister of Canada

12:30 p.m.

Luncheon - Dining Hall

2:00 p.m.

"Why have a Supreme Court?"
Moderator: David W. Scott, Q.C., Chair, Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, Ottawa
Lecturer: The Right Honourable Lord Phillips of Worth Matravers, President, Supreme Court of the United Kingdom

4:00 p.m.

Rap Session "An Opportunity to Ask Questions of a Judge of the Supreme Court of Canada"
Moderator: Brian R.D. Smith, Q.C, Gowlings, Toronto
Lecturer: The Honourable Justice Morris Fish, Supreme Court of Canada

Location - OLD DINING HALL

7:00 p.m.

Dinner - Dining Hall


FRIDAY, JULY 15

7:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast - Dining Hall

9:00 a.m.

"Nationhood and Identity: Making the Plurals Singular"
Moderator: The Honourable Justice Julie Dutil, Court of Appeal, Quebec
Lecturer: The Honourable Justice Rosalie Silberman Abella, Supreme Court of Canada

10:30 a.m.

Health Break - Lyon Court

11:00 a.m.

"The Media in the Dock — Guilty, Not Guilty, Not Proven"
Moderator: The Honourable Justice Constance Hunt, Courts of Appeal, Alberta, Northwest Territories and Nunavut
Lecturer: Michael Enright, CBC, The Sunday Edition

12:30 p.m.

Luncheon - Dining Hall

2:00 p.m.

"Laurier in London — The First Steps Towards Canadian Independence"
Moderator: Guy Pratte, Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, Ottawa, Montreal, Toronto
Lecturer: André Pratte, Editor-in-Chief of La Presse

3:45 p.m.

"Quebec and the Orange Crush"
Michael Enright in conversation with André Pratte

FREE EVENING — No dinner in Dining Hall


SATURDAY, JULY 16

7:30 -9:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast - Dining Hall

 

NO SCHEDULED LECTURES


SUNDAY, JULY 17

7:30 -9:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast - Dining Hall

 

NO SCHEDULED LECTURES

7:00 p.m.

Dinner - Dining Hall


MONDAY, JULY 18

7:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast - Dining Hall

9:00 a.m.

"The Role of the Israeli Supreme Court in the Fight Against Terrorism"
Moderator: The Honourable Justice Margaret Larlee, Court of Appeal, New Brunswick
Lecturer: President Dorit Beinisch, Supreme Court of Israel

10:30 a.m.

Health Break - Lyon Court

11:00 a.m.

"The Arab Spring: What Use Western Intervention?"
Moderator: The Honourable Justice Linda Lee Oland, Court of Appeal, Nova Scotia
Lecturer: Professor Rosemary Hollis, City University London

12:30 p.m.

Luncheon - Dining Hall

2:00 p.m.

"The Role of Interpretation in Legal and Judicial Reasoning"
Moderator: The Honourable Chief Justice Lance Finch, Court of Appeal, British Columbia
Lecturer: Professor Timothy Endicott, Dean, Faculty of Law, University of Oxford

4:00 p.m.

"Indigenous Human Rights"
Moderator: The Honourable Douglas H. Carruthers, Q.C., Honorary President, Canadian Institute for Advanced Legal Studies, and Chair, Ontario Review Board, Toronto
Lecturer: Lord Hoffmann, Former Law Lord

7:00 p.m.

Dinner - Dining Hall

After-Dinner Entertainment: John McDermott, Tenor
Location — Fitzpatrick Hall


TUESDAY, JULY 19

7:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast - Dining Hall

9:00 a.m.

"The Ghosts of Europe"
Moderator: The Honourable Justice Bradley Green, Court of Appeal, New Brunswick
Lecturer: Anna Porter, Canadian writer and publisher

10:30 a.m.

Health Break - Lyon Court

11:00 a.m.

"A Valedictory after Four Years as British High Commissioner"
Moderator: The Honourable Justice Ronald S. Veale, Supreme Court of Yukon, Whitehorse
Lecturer: Anthony Cary, former British High Commissioner to Canada

12:30 p.m.

Luncheon - Dining Hall

2:00 p.m.

"The Current British Debate on the Human Rights Act"
Moderator: Reva E. Devins, Vice-Chair, Grievance Settlement Board, Toronto
Lecturer: Shami Chakrabarti, Director of Liberty

7:00 p.m.

Closing Dinner - Dining Hall


WEDNESDAY, JULY 20

6:30 a.m.

Coffee and Croissants for early morning departures - Dining Hall

7:30 -9:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast - Dining Hall

 

 


Page d'accueil | english | Plan du site | Courriel - Institut canadien d'études juridiques supérieures - Téléphone: 416 429 3292